Privacy Policy 

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy

 

This document outlines the Triple A Super policy on handling the personal information it collects about individuals including customers, potential customers and shareholders.

 

We respect the confidentiality of your information and take your privacy seriously, abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When we request personal information, we will normally explain why we need it, how it will be used and who we may share it with.

 

This policy answers the following questions about privacy at Triple A Super Pty Ltd:

Why does Triple A Super need your personal information?

 

Understanding and meeting our customers’ Self-managed Superannuation Fund needs over the course of the entities’ lifetime is a central part of our business. We do this by providing superior financial services, tailored specially to our Clients’ needs. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity under:

  • superannuation and retirement income products
  • Advice and administration services supporting self-managed superannuation funds.
  • Registering and obtaining Trust Deed documentation.

Triple A Super mainly collects, holds, uses and discloses customers’ personal information so we can establish, manage and provide these products and financial services. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as arranging for services to be provided by third parties and enhancing our customer service and product options.

 

In addition, some laws require us to collect personal information. These include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth) and the U.S Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.

What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested?

 

It’s your choice whether to provide your information. However, if you don’t, we may be unable to fulfill your request for a specific service. Where you are using our Tax agent service, it may also affect our ability to properly complete our processes.

What types of personal information does Triple A Super collect?

 

We may ask for a range of personal information to assist us in providing you with relevant financial products and services. The information we may request includes (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details of trustees and members of Self-Managed Super Funds together with income, assets and liabilities, account balances, tax and financial statements of the Funds themselves.

Does Triple A Super collect sensitive information?

 

We sometimes need to collect and use sensitive information, such as Tax Return information and financial statements.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles set out restrictions about the way sensitive information can be used.

 

Unless you give us your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law, we will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided.

How does Triple A Super collect personal information?

 

Triple A Super will collect your personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practical. We gather this information either through applications or other forms that you complete, or by recording the information you provide via phone calls, interviews and other forms of communication.

 

We may also collect personal information from external sources. The people or organisations who may provide us with information are:

  • Employers, when they remit payments for employees to the self –managed super fund.
  • people authorised by you (such as lawyers, financial advisers or accountants)
  • credit providers
  • public sources of information (such as telephone directories)

When we are provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, we seek to ensure the individual is aware of certain matters, such as Triple A Super’s identity and our contact details.

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?

 

If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we may be able to provide you with limited information or services, such as general information regarding our practices.

 

However in many cases it will be impracticable for us to assist you if you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

How does Triple A Super protect your personal information?

 

Whether your personal information is gathered through face-to-face meetings or by interacting with us via telephone, mail, internet or other methods, we take steps to store your information securely. We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats.

 

We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our staff and financial advisers who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals.

Who does Triple A Super share personal information with?

 

From time to time we may share your personal information with other entities both within and outside of Triple A Super. The entities that we might share your personal information with vary according to the product or service involved, but could include:

  • financial planners, brokers and other parties authorised by the Trustees of the self-managed super fund.
  • service providers and specialist advisers we engage to provide us with services such as administrative and financial some of whom may contact you on our behalf
  • courts, tribunals and other dispute resolution bodies in the course of a dispute
  • anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly), including but not limited to other financial services providers that we may need to deal with on your behalf
  • anyone to whom we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies, and national and international government and regulatory authorities including but not limited to the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre and the United States Internal Revenue Service)

Is Triple A Super likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

 

Some of the entities we share information with may be located in, or have operations in, other countries. For Example HMRC in the UK in relation to QROPS status.

 

We normally require any external organisations with whom we share your personal information to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Triple A Super update personal information?

 

We realise that your personal information changes frequently – people move house, change jobs and update other personal circumstances on an ongoing basis. In most cases you can alter your details over the telephone, in writing or by uploading documents via the Triple A Super secure returns portal.

 

If we believe the information we hold is incomplete or out of date, we may also seek to correct or complete our records by gathering data from other sources such as public records and other organisations.

How long will Triple A Super keep your information?

 

We may be legally required to maintain some of your records for a significant period of time. However once we believe information is no longer needed we may remove any identifying details or destroy the records entirely.

How can you contact Triple A Super about privacy?

 

You can contact us to:

  • seek more information about anything contained in this policy, or to request a copy of this policy in a different format
  • update or correct your personal information
  • ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or
  • make a privacy related complaint, in one of the following ways.
    • By telephone: 03 9210 7420
    • email: admin@tripleasuper.com.au
    • In writing: PO Box 170 Canterbury Vic 3126.

How do I find out about the personal information Triple A Super holds about me?

 

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions. To make a request you need to complete a form outlining what information you require. Access forms can be obtained by contacting us as set out above.

 

Triple A Super is permitted to refuse access to personal information in certain situations. Examples include where:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • giving access would be unlawful, or where denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or a court order
  • both of the following apply:
    • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and
    • giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter
  • giving access is likely to interfere with law enforcement activities.

Before providing the requested information we will give you an estimate of any potential costs associated with this, including expenses for locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any of the material you need.

 

What should I do if I have a complaint?

 

To raise any concerns you might have in relation to privacy, please contact us via the contact channels listed above.

 

We take privacy-related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns. In most cases, we’ll contact you within five working days of receiving your complaint to let you know what actions we are taking regarding the matter.

 

How can I escalate my concerns?

 

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated to the Triple A Super Privacy Officer. Contact details are as follows:

 

In writing:

 

Triple A Super Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 170
Canterbury Vic 3126

 

If you believe your complaint has not been satisfactorily managed you can also contact

  • The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Website: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

What about privacy and the internet?

 

This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to the www.tripleasuper.com.au

 

Interactive tools

 

The Triple A Super website provides you with many interactive tools designed to help you make an informed choice. Some of these tools include Secure Returns Portal, the Query Portal and the Dashboards open to Advisers and Accountants appointed by SMSF Trustees.

 

Triple A Super may collect personal information you enter when using the interactive tools on our website.

 

What is a Cookie and how does Triple A Super use cookies?

 

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on Triple A Super website.

 

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of www.tripleasuper.com.au, if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.

 

What sort of security does Triple A Super provide in relation to the Internet?

 

To secure site integrity, Triple A Super employs measures including but not limited to security audits, use of encryption tools and software, and other reasonable security measures and procedures. Internal access to users’ private and non-public personal information is restricted to site administrators and individuals on a need-to-know basis. Triple A Super uses security procedures and the latest technologies to protect information. Access to and use of personal information is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. If other organisations provide support services, it is a requirement that they appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

 

Users of Triple A Super applications however, should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While Triple A Super strives to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. Triple A Super takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and that your personal information is only available to persons which require access in the cause of performing their duties.

 

About this policy

 

Any information we hold is governed by the most current Triple A Super privacy policy. The policy is publicly available via our website www.tripleasuper.com.au, or you can contact us about obtaining the policy in different formats (see the ‘How can you contact Preset Super about Privacy’ section). This policy is reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.